+968 2439 8760,67 registration@IGRC2020.com

TIMINGS

PROGRAM

ROOM

8:00 - 8:30

ONSITE REGISTRATION AND WELCOME COFFEE

8:30 - 9:10

Opening Plenary

  • H.E Dr. Mohamed Al Rumhi, Oman Minister of Oil & Gas
  • Mr. Harib Al Kitani, CEO of Oman LNG
  • Prof. Joe M. Kang, President of IGU
  • Mr. Khalid Al Massan, CEO of Oman LNG Development Foundation and chair of National Organizing Committee
  • Dr. Histaka Yakabe, IGRC 2020 R&D&I Chairman

PLENARY ROOM

9:10 - 10:10

Technology Addressing Global Energy Challenges Across the Gas Value Chain

  • H.E Salim Al Aufi, Undersecretary of Oman Ministry of Oil and Gas
  • Mr. David Carroll, GTI President
  • Mr. Walid Hadi, Oman Shell Country Chairman 

Moderator: Mr. David Carroll, GTI President

PLENARY ROOM

10:10 - 10:40

COFFEE BREAK

10:40 - 12:00

Special session I: 

Joint discussion about latest advances technologies in drilling/exploration to come over the challenges in production optimization:

  • Sultan Al Harrasi, Wells Completion, Intervention & Integrity Engineering Team Leader, Oman bp

PLENARY ROOM

1. Oral Session

A. Mitigation of Quality Risks in Gas Distribution

ROOM 1 

6. Oral Session

B.E&P Innovations for Conventional Resources 

ROOM 2 

12. Oral Session

C. Emerging Technologies in Gas Utilization 

ROOM 3 

12:00 - 13:00

LUNCH + (DEEP DIVE SESSION)

13:00 - 15:00

POSTER SESSION I

15:00 - 16:00

Special session II

Methane measurement

  • Mr. Daniel White, Completion, Intervention and integrity Engineer at Oman bp
  • Kristensen Per Gravers, Dansk Gasteknisk Center
  • Kristine Wiley, R&D Director at GTI

PLENARY ROOM

2. Oral Session

A. Construction, O&M of Pipelines 

ROOM 1 

7. Oral Session

B. E&P Innovations for Conventional Resources

ROOM 2 

13.Oral Session

C. Progress of Conventional Technologies in Gas Utilization

ROOM 3 

16:00 - 16:40

COFFEE BREAK

16:40 - 18:00

Special session III

De-Carbonization

  • Yoshiaki Shibata, Group Manager at the Institute of Energy Economics, Japan
  • Erik Ahlgren, Professor at Chalmers University of Technology
  • Song Taekyong, Senior Research Engineer at KOGAS

PLENARY ROOM

4. Workshop Session

A. Impact of New Gases on Gas Infrastructure 

ROOM 1 

11. Workshop Session

B. Advancements in LNG Technology

ROOM 2 

15. Workshop Session 

C. Use cases for m-CHP

ROOM 3 

19:00

DELEGATES' LEISURE

AA

TIMINGS

PROGRAM

ROOM

8:00 - 8:30

ONSITE REGISTRATION AND WELCOME COFFEE

8:30 - 10:00

Plenary I

(Solutions for opening a door; Gas for transportation)

  • Mr. Ibrahim Al Nadhairi, Chief Operating Officer of Oman Shipping Company
  • Mr. KyuBong Lee, President & CEO of Hyundai LNG Shipping

Moderator: Mr. Ivan Marten, Beijing Gas Group 

PLENARY ROOM

10:00 - 10:40

COFFEE BREAK

10:40 - 12:00

Special session IV

H2 as next step of Gas

  • Ted Williams, Senior Director, Codes & Stds at American Gas Association
  • Sander Gersen, Combustion Processes at DNV GL

PLENARY ROOM

8. Oral session

A. Storage Optimization

ROOM 1 

16. Oral session

D.Technology toward cleaner world

ROOM 2 

3. Oral session

A. Digital transformation and Date Enabled Technology

ROOM 3 

12:00 - 13:00

LUNCH + (DEEP DIVE SESSION)

13:00 - 15:00

POSTER SESSION II (AUTHORS PRESENT FOR TWO HOURS)

15:00 - 16:00

Special session V

Coupling Gas and Electrical System

  • Kentaro Ito, Director of Fuel Cell Development Dept. at Tokyo Gas
  • Carsten Bode, Research Associate at TuTech Innovation GmbH

PLENARY ROOM

9. Oral session

B.LNG Projects

ROOM 1 

17. Oral session

D. Low emission technology

ROOM 2 

20. Oral session

E. Digital technologies I

ROOM 3 

16:00 - 16:40

COFFEE BREAK

16:40 - 18:00

Special session VI

Renewable methane

  • Don Stevenson, GTI Vice President
  • Amelie Louvat, Project Manager at GRTgaz RICE

PLENARY ROOM

5. Workshop session

A. Construction, O&M of Pipelines II

ROOM 1 

19. Workshop session

C. CO2 Utilization and Storage II

ROOM 2 

22. Workshop session

E. Digital technologies II

ROOM 3 

19:00 - 22:00

GALA DINNER HOSTED BY OMAN LNG

TIMINGS

PROGRAM

ROOM

8:00 - 8:30

WELCOME COFFEE

8:30 - 10:30

Plenary II

(Solutions for the future; Energy for future)

  • Mr. Guillaume Virmaux, GrDF Head Europan Affairs.
  • Mr. Shigeru Muraki, Executive Advisor, Tokyo Gas
  • Mr. Ronan Huitric, Managing Director of Total E&P and Country Chair in Oman.

Moderator: To be Announced Soon

PLENARY ROOM

10:30 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:00

10. Oral session 

B. Operational Excellence in LNG

PLENARY ROOM

18. Oral session

D. CO2 Utilization and Storage I

ROOM 1 

14. Oral session

C. Economy, Planning and Management 

ROOM 2 

21. Oral session

E. Cross-cutting Innovative technologies

ROOM 3 

12:00 - 13:00

LUNCH + (DEEP DIVE)

13:00 - 14:30

Plenary III

Solutions for the future; Technology for future

  • Mr. Juan Vazquez, Director of BCG
  • Mr. Jean Marc- Leroy, ENGIE VP External Relations
  • Dr. Dou Honger, Oil & Gas Development & Strategic  Planning, China National Petroleum Corporation

Moderator: Mr. Marcel Kramer, Delta Institute Consultant (IGU RC)

PLENARY ROOM

14:30 - 15:00

COFFEE BREAK

15:00 - 16:00

Closing Ceremony

  • Mr. Stephane Germain, CEO of GHGSat Inc.

Closing Remarks

  • Mr. Luis Bertran, Secretary General of IGU 
  • Dr.Gerard H Martinus, Vice chair of R&D&I committee
  • Chair of IGRC 2023 National Organizing Committee

PLENARY ROOM